Privacy Policy

Haemophilia Foundation Australia Inc.
Privacy Policy

In this Policy HFA means Haemophilia Foundation Australia Incorporated.

Haemophilia Foundation Australia Incorporated (HFA) recognises the importance of protecting the privacy and rights of individuals in relation to their personal information.

Your privacy is important to us and HFA takes active steps to ensure the privacy of information that is held about you. This policy statement explains how HFA collects and manages your personal information.

You can browse this web site without telling us who you are or giving us any information that identifies you.

This web site is in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and follows the National Privacy Principles.

Using this site indicates agreement with this privacy policy.

What is Personal Information?
Personal information is any information or opinion about an individual that could be used to identify them personally. It may include their name, address, telephone number, email address, profession or occupation or photo. If the information we collect identifies you personally, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

What Sort of Personal Information Does HFA Collect and Hold?
Depending on how you use our website and our services, HFA may collect the following types of personal information:

  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email addresses;
  • telephone numbers;
  • age or birthdate;
  • profession, occupation or job title;
  • details of any bleeding disorder you have or your relationship to someone with a bleeding disorder;
  • details of any products or services you have enquired about;
  • photographs taken with your permission at HFA events and related activities;
  • information you provide to us through our surveys or to our staff directly
  • and information you provide through our website or social media platforms either directly or indirectly.

Wherever possible we provide survey or feedback options where you can communicate your views or other information anonymously.

We publish and archive the HFA journal National Haemophilia on our website. The journal includes articles of interest that will naturally mention members of our member State/Territory Foundations and other third parties, and may also contain photographs. Wherever possible permission is sought from people before using photographs of them in our journal. If a photograph of you appears on the HFA website or in a journal and you wish it to be removed, please contact HFA.

Where we receive unsolicited personal information that is not appropriate to our functions or activities we destroy the information or de-identify it.

If we request information and you do not provide some or all of the personal information requested, we may not be able to offer you services or provide you with information about our events, programs and projects.

How Do We Collect Personal Information?
We may collect information from you in ways that include:

  • Through your access and use of our website. This includes details of your domain name, server address, date and time of your visit to our site, and the pages you browsed or downloaded within our site. This information is aggregated, and used for statistical or web development purposes only (see heading ‘Website Analytics’ below);
  • Through your access and use of our social media platforms. This includes details of your posts, messages, likes, shares and other actions, and aggregated statistics which include your page views and other engagements with our posts but do not identify you;
  • During communications between you and our representatives;
  • When you complete an application or registration form or make a donation; or
  • When you choose to provide personal information in a survey or feedback form.

For What Purposes Do We Collect, Hold, Use and Disclose Your Personal Information?
HFA collects and holds personal information about you so that we can carry out our functions and activities, including advocacy, representation, education and information and the promotion of research, networking and support, and provide the best possible quality of service. We only collect information about you on an as-needed basis.

We collect, hold and use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To keep you informed and communicate with you about issues concerning care and treatment of haemophilia and related bleeding disorders;
  • To enable you to participate in education programs and development of information and education resources and fundraising events and activities, and to receive reports about these events and activities;
  • To contact you to seek financial support for HFA, or to enable you to assist us with volunteering, community fundraising, advocacy and other activities where we seek the community's assistance and in HFA advocacy campaigns;
  • To send print and/or electronic communications such as newsletters and education and information resources requested by you;
  • In order that you can apply for grants or subsidies that HFA or another entity offer from time to time;
  • To answer your enquiries and provide information and advice and, with your permission, referral;
  • To better understand the needs of HFA’s constituency, the extent to which HFA are meeting those needs and areas for improvement;
  • Personal information collected may help us to profile who uses our services and what their interests are
  • To process and respond to any complaint made by or relating to you; and
  • Where the provision of information is authorised by law or necessary for a legal claim.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose other than the service we provide to you, or for any other purpose for which you would not reasonably expect us to use the information. Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

To Whom May Your Information Be Disclosed?
We may need to disclose your personal information to others in order to carry out our functions and activities. This may include:

  • Employees, contractors and service providers who perform services on our behalf: such as mailing houses, printers, banking institutions, information technology service providers, or database contractors;

In case of such disclosure, these third parties are required to keep the information confidential and are bound by this or an equivalent Privacy Policy.

At times we may ask you for your consent to pass your details on to others to carry out our functions and activities. If you consent, this may include:

 

  • External support services: for example, health care and social welfare professionals, lawyers, counsellors, funders, financiers, grant and award providers, coordinators, volunteers, service providers, agencies and not-for-profits that provide support services
  • Fundraising agencies that HFA has contracted with to receive services from;
  • Researchers, to carry out research studies into bleeding disorders;
  • The National Blood Authority MyABDR team, to provide MyABDR user support and feedback for ongoing development; or
  • State and territory Haemophilia Foundations that are members of HFA.

In case of such disclosure, you can ask the third parties for their confidentiality arrangements and privacy policies if this information has not already been provided.

Very rarely we may need to disclose your personal information without your consent where we believe the disclosure is necessary to lessen or prevent a serious threat to the life, health or safety of any individual, or to public health or safety.

DIRECT MARKETING MATERIALS
We may send you direct information about activities, events or services that we consider may be of interest to you. These communications may be sent by mail and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Spam Act 2003 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical.

Some HFA supporters may also consent to have their contact details passed on to other fundraising agencies to facilitate the sharing of information to charitable or like-minded organisations that may wish to contact you with information that may be of interest and third party service providers who facilitate the sharing of information between such types of charitable or like-minded organisations.

We do not provide your personal information to other organisations for the purposes of direct marketing unless you have consented to do so.

Opting out
Importantly, at any time you may opt-out fully of receiving direct information communications from us, or for specific communications, by contacting us (see OPT OUT details below) or by using opt-out facilities provided in the marketing communications. We will then ensure that your name is removed from our mailing list.

DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION TO ANYONE OUTSIDE AUSTRALIA
We may disclose personal information to suppliers, service providers and other third parties located overseas for some of the purposes listed above and with the same privacy limitations.

We take reasonable steps to ensure that the overseas recipients of your personal information do not breach the privacy obligations relating to your personal information.

Note however, that disaggregated, de-identified data may be transmitted and stored overseas through hosting and other IT service providers.

COOKIES
This site uses a feature of your web browser known as "cookies" to store information and identify your device to the system while you are on a session. No personal details are contained in the cookies. Most internet browsers accept cookies by default. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can change the settings on your internet browser so that your computer does not accept them. Your internet browser may also have other options such as a “Do Not Track” request for websites you are browsing that you may wish to use.

WEBSITE ANALYTICS
As is customary with any professionally operated Internet web site, the site server automatically logs IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of devices connected to the internet) to perform statistical analyses of user behaviour and characteristics in order to measure interest in and use of the various areas of the site. No personally identifying information such as name or email address is collected and HFA has no way of identifying any individual visitor to this site unless that visitor chooses to provide identification.

HFA uses a number of web analytics services to help us understand website traffic and usage, including Google Analytics and SmarterStats. This information helps us improve our website, including making it easier for you to find the information you are seeking. This information can also assist us better target our services to meet the needs of the bleeding disorder community.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by third party web analytics services in in the manner described in their Privacy Policies. HFA is not responsible for the collection and use of the disaggregated data by Google or other third party entities. Check their Privacy Policies for details on how to opt-out

Google Analytics Privacy Policy - https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/
SmarterStats Privacy Shield - https://www.smartertools.com/company/privacy-shield-statement

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES
Our website may contain links to other websites operated by third parties, including other Australian and international haemophilia organisation websites. A link to a third party website does not constitute an endorsement of that content and we make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party website.

Other Disclosure of Information
Except as set out in this Privacy Policy, we will not disclose your personal information unless you have previously informed us or have authorised us to do so, or if we must do so by law. If a court or government authority orders us to disclose any of your personal information, we will use our reasonable endeavours to notify you of this promptly, to give you an opportunity to exercise your legal rights unless order or law prohibits us from notifying you or when there is suspicion of fraud or criminal activity.

Security of Your Information
We take reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure. We may hold your information in either electronic or hard copy form.

We maintain physical security over our paper and electronic data stores and premises such as locks and security systems. Confidential and sensitive information such as consent forms or surveys that may be identifying is held in locked storage. We maintain computer and network security; for example, security systems such as user identifiers and passwords to control access to our computer system.

HFA uses Secure Socket Layer (SSL) certificates for our websites which is the industry standard for encrypting personal information such as your name and address so that it cannot be viewed by any third party over the internet.

Credit card information
HFA does not collect, store or process direct debit or credit card details. HFA accepts donations paid using E-way (www.eway.com.au) through a secure third-party payment processor.

How Can You Access and Correct Your Personal Information?
On your request we will provide you with access to any information we have collected from you and currently store, as far as is practicable. If you believe that personal information we hold about you is incorrect, incomplete or inaccurate, then you may request us to amend it. We will accede to such request unless it is our view that grounds for amendment do not exist, in which case we will add a note to the personal information stating that you disagree with it. You can contact us to access or discuss your personal information by emailing our Privacy Officer, details below.

How Long Do We Keep Information?
We will keep information for as long as it is necessary to service your request, or to continue to provide resources and services you have requested, or to fulfil the human research ethics requirements of a research study. If you no longer require the services of HFA, we will retain your information for as long as required to comply with relevant laws or ethics approvals for research studies.

Further Information or Complaints
If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, any concerns or a complaint regarding the treatment of your personal information, please contact our Privacy Officer via the details below. We endeavour to respond to complaints and queries in a timely and efficient manner.

If you are dissatisfied with our response, you may refer the matter to the Australian Information (Privacy) Commissioner (see www.oaic.gov.au). Your requests or complaints will be treated confidentially.

Please contact our Privacy Officer at:
Privacy Officer,
Haemophilia Foundation Australia Inc
7 Dene Avenue Malvern East 3145
T: 03 9885 7800 Tollfree 1800 807 173
E: hfaust@haemophilia.org.au

You can also contact us via our Contact Us page.

OPT-OUT
If you have received communications from us and you no longer wish to receive those sorts of communications, please contact us at 
E: hfaust@haermophilia.org.au  
or by calling T: 1800 807 173 (tollfree),
or write to us at:
Privacy Officer
Haemophilia Foundation Australia Inc
7 Dene Avenue Malvern East 3145

Changes to our Privacy Policy 
We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Any updated versions of this privacy policy will be posted on our website. This Privacy Policy was last updated on 27/11/2017.


Date last reviewed: 27 November 2017